Wednesday, August 31, 2011

Christmas Dog

Here is a card I made this weekend. I think the stamp may be by Wild Roses but I ain't 100% positive since it's no longer in the container. Anyways I followed a sketch I had. I colored the pooch in pencils and the stocking in copics. Added some embellishments I had laying around. Added some new cards to my Etsy site tonight also. This one will probably go up on Saturday. Have a great evening....

Paper Give away

Amy is giving away paper here. Check out her blog candy and enter to win.... Who doesn't love paper right.

Saturday, August 27, 2011

Birthday Wishes

Here is a Birthday card I made this weekend I thought it was so adorable when I was done. I did something different and colored him with pencils. I listed him on Ebay tonight also if you are interested. Hope everyone is having a fabulous week just think school starts way too soon.

Tuesday, August 16, 2011

Whiff of Joy - Fall Stamp Set

Ok so I have a special treat for you so far I haven't seen anyone else post this yet. I got my Whiff of Joy Fall set yesterday and OMG it was gorgeous. Take a look at this beauty. You get so much for the price you pay. You get everything on this picture plus there are probably 6 sayings that are adorable but not pictured in the picture. One I think says "Girls just want to have fun". There is a lot of coloring in these. As you can see here is the Little Mermaid one I colored up last night. I don't know about you but I find coloring very relaxing. So anyways I was disappointed I didn't order the last stamp set they had which was the adorable little school kids so I thought I would take a chance and order this one. I am so glad I did. My card is colored with mostly Copics and some pencils... I haven't decided if I should sell these or give them to friends for special occasions since they are more work than the normal for coloring. Hmmm decisions decisions... Hope everyone is having a fabulous week....

Saturday, August 13, 2011

Christmas LOTV

Here is another Lily Of the Valley card I made. I used Copics to color it and used some Flower Soft for snow. I just love these little images.. Hope everyone is having a fantastic weekend. Isn't it hard to believe the summer is almost over :-(

Wednesday, August 3, 2011

Little Witch

Here is a card I made with a SU set I bought last year and haven't used it yet. It's called Greeting Card Kids. I made this little gal and a Christmas gal. They are the perfect size for an A2 card. The paper I had in my stash from last year. Aren't them little witch feet great. This little gal is available in my Etsy store...

It's been warm here but it's hard to believe its August already. I know it is when I get up for work in the morning at 5am though and it's still dark outside. I hate getting up in the dark it makes it way hard for me to get up. Well have a great evening and remainder of the week.

Monday, August 1, 2011

Another House Mouse

Here is another card I made with my new House Mouse. This one had the cutest saying which was sold out and I need to get that said "Oh Nuts" haha... colored with Copics.

Have a great evening...