Thursday, July 17, 2008

CC Designs - Swimmiing with the Fish




I had to show you another card that I made last night. I have bought all these animal stamps that CC Designs have made. But I don't use them very often. Not sure why cause they are absolutely adorable. Probably because I have thousands of stamps and I just forget I have them LOL. Well I just got her latest one's the other day so I thought I had to finally make a card with these great stamps.


Anyways onto the card. This one is from her Summertime Fun Collection. The stamps are already on a thin ezmount and come in CD cases with the index label on the front with what the stamps are. You still need to cut them out from the Ez mount though. They are too cute. This set had 3 stamps and some verses I think. This card I used my new SU In Colors for this year which is Baja Breeze and Kiwi I think were the names. Don't shoot me if I got the names wrong I am guessing without getting up and looking LOL. But it's the new green and blue. I ran my circle through the cuttlebug with the dots embossing folder and then sewed waves on it along with the background. I colored the little guy in markers oh he is also embossed so closer up he is raised. Embossed the edges for some sparkle which you gotta love. I sewed some waves on the inside also...


Thanks for looking and please leave a comment and let me know what you think. I will post another card later tonight. I am off today - I know I am a bad blogger on days I work :-(


2 comments:

kingmob10 said...

Hi Wendy!

Yet ANOTHER cute card!! I've been looking at those little guys, I love all her animals, just haven't gotten any of them yet...one of these day! (although if I keep looking at your cards, it's gonna be sooner than later! haha)

thanks for the inspiration!!
have a great day!
Melissa

Kathy said...

This card is brilliant!!! I love the cuttlebugged background and how you stitched it!!! Beautiful card:)